Tel: +44 (0)20 7391 6358
conference@bad.org.uk

Conference and Event Services
British Association of Dermatologists
4 Fitzroy Square
London, W1T 5HQ

Tel: +44 (0)20 7391 6358
Email: conference@bad.org.uk


PLATINUM SPONSOR


Pfizer our sponsor

SILVER SPONSOR

Pierre Fabre sponsor
ESPD2018 Programme 2018-05-09T16:09:20+00:00

ESPD2018 PROGRAMME

Pre-Conference Paediatric Dermatology Course for Trainees

In addition to the main programme there is a pre-meeting session running from 09:00 – 12:50 and includes 10 talks. The course is aimed at trainees and general practitioners with an interest Pediatric Dermatology.

09:00: – 12:50 Thursday 7th June

Costs:
£120 Rate

Please sign up via the main registration site. This course can be booked independently of the main meeting.

Programme:

Time Course
08.55 – 09.00 Introduction, Dr Karolina Gholam
09.00 – 09.20 Vascular  Malformations, Dr Mary Glover
09.20 – 09.40 Vascular Tumours, Dr Samira Syed  
09.40 – 10.00 Ichthyosis, Dr Anna Martinez
10.00 – 10.20 Congenital Melanocytic Naevi , Dr Maanasa Polubothu
10.20 – 10.40 Fever and Rashes, Dr Nerys Roberts
10.40 – 11.10 Break
11.10 – 11.30 Psoriasis, Dr Karolina Gholam
11.30 – 11.50 Eczema, Dr Lea Šolman
11.50 – 12.10 Neonatal dermatosis, Dr Lindsay Shaw
12.10 – 12.30 Blistering diseases, Dr Jemma Mellerio
12.30 – 12.50 Lumps and Bumps, Dr Cameron Kennedy

THURSDAY 7 JUNE 2018

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

14:00 – 14:40 Opening Welcome & Keynote Lecture 01
14:00 – 14:05 Welcome Professor Regina Fölster-Holst (ESPD President) and Dr Veronica Kinsler (ESPD2018 President)
14:05 – 14:40 KL01 Neurofibromatosis type 1 and related conditions Eric Legius (Belgium)

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

14:50 – 15:50 Session 1 Epidermolysis Bullosa/Skin Fragility
Chairs: Anna Martinez (UK) & Neil Rajan (UK)

14:50 – 15:10 IL1.1 EB – The Basics – Anna Martinez (UK)
15:10 – 15:25 IL1.2 Research and New Therapies – John McGrath (UK)
15:25 – 15:40 IL1.3 How to Deep Phenotype EB – Marcel Jonkman (The Netherlands)
15:40 – 15:50 SP1.1  Results from the phase 3, randomized, double-blind, vehicle-controlled ESSENCE trial of the topical investigational drug SD-101 in patients with epidermolysis bullosa: Overall results and key subgroup analyses – Dr Cezary Kowalewski (Poland) 

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition (Britten & Pickwick rooms)

16:20 – 17:40 Session 3 Vascular Anomalies and Overgrowth
Chairs: Mary Glover (UK) & Henning Hamm (Germany)

16:20 – 16:35 IL3.1 Capillary Malformation and Overgrowth – Andrea Diociauti (Italy)
16:35 – 16:50 IL3.2 Lymphoedema in Children: What can we offer? – Annabel Maruani (France)
16:50 – 17:00 SP3.1 Low risk of embryonal cancer in PIK3CA-Related Overgrowth Spectrum: impact on screening recommendations – Mr Jean-Charles Crépin (France)

17:00 – 17:20 IL3.3 Sirolimus for vascular anomalies and overgrowth: When and how? – Mary Glover (UK)
17:20 – 17:40 IL3.4 How Genetic Knowledge Can Guide Medical Management of Vascular Anomalies – Miika Vikkula (Belgium)

WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

14:50 – 15:50 Session 2 Connective Tissue Diseases
Chairs: Nigel Burrows (UK) & Milos Nikolic (Serbia)

14:50 – 15:10 IL2.1 Inherited Disorders of Connective Tissue – Nigel Burrows (UK)
15:10 – 15:25 IL2.2 New Aspects in Localised Scleroderma (Morphoea) – Lisa Weibel (Switzerland)
15:25 – 15:40 IL2.3 Skin Signs of Inflammatory Disease – Lindsay Shaw (UK)
15:40 – 15:50 SP2.1  ANGIOKERATOMA-LIKE LESIONS ON LABIA MINORA: A NEW SIGN OFLICHEN SCLEROSUS IN CHILDREN? – Mr Andrea Bassi (Italy)

15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition (Britten & Pickwick rooms)

16:20 – 17:40 Session 4 Disorders of Keratinisation
Chairs: Vinzenz Oji (Germany) & Edel O’Toole

16:20 – 16:40 IL4.1 Update on Peeling Skin Diseases – Vinzenz Oji (Germany)
16:40 – 17:00 IL4.2 Update on the Palmoplantar Keratodermas – Edel O’Toole (UK)
17:00 – 17:20 IL4.3 Therapy of Ichthyoses: Disease Management Program and Patient Education – Juliette Mazereeuw Hautier (France)
17:20 – 17:30 SP4.1  Netherton Syndrome: A review of 15 Paediatric Patients – Cassie McDonald (UK)
17:30 – 17:40 SP4.2 Genotype-Phenotype Correlation in ARCI – An English Cohort – Dr Jacqueline Simpson (UK)

17:45 – 18:20 Keynote Lecture 02 KL02 What Have We Learned About Eczema From Routinely-Collected Data? Sinead Langan (UK)

Chairs: Barbara Binder (Austria) & Osman Köse (Turkey)   

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

 18:30 – 20:00 Welcome Reception (Britten Room)

FRIDAY 8 JUNE 2018

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

08:30 – 09:10 – UW Schnyder Memorial Lecture Prize 2018 – David Kelsell (UK) 

09:15 – 10:15 Session 5 Genital Dermatology/Child Protection
Chairs: Karolina Gholam (UK) & Alberto Mota (Portugal)

09:15 – 09:35 IL5.1 Genital diseases in childhoodKarolina Gholam (UK)
09:35 – 09:55 IL5.2 When child abuse is a possibility: Key elements of forensic examinationCatherine White (UK)
09:55 – 10:15 IL5.3 Female Genital Mutilation-everybody’s businessBrenda Kelly (UK)

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition
(Britten & Pickwick rooms)

 

WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

09:15 – 10:15 Session 6 Update on Laser/ Radiological/ Surgical Therapies
Chairs: Tess McPherson (UK) & Ayse Deniz Yucelten (Turkey)

09:15 – 09:35 IL6.1 Advanced IR management of Vascular MalformationsAlex Barnacle (UK)
09:35 – 09:55 IL6.2 Update on Laser Therapy for Children with Vascular AnomaliesSamira Syed (UK)
09:55 – 10:15 IL6.3 Neil Bulstrode (UK)

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition
(Britten & Pickwick rooms)

10:45 – 11:20 Keynote Lecture 03 KL03 Ageing Disorders in Children Raoul Hennekam (The Netherlands)

Chairs: Slobodna Murat-Sušić (Croatia) & Ulrike Blume-Peytavi (Germany)

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

11:30 – 12:50 Session 7 Naevi and Other Mosaics
Chairs: Veronica Kinsler (UK) & Peter Steijlen (The Netherlands)

11:30 – 11:50 IL7.1 New (and useful) classification of CMN based on embryological insights – Veronica Kinsler (UK)
11:50 – 12:10 IL7.2 Blaschko-linear hypo- and hyper pigmentationPierre Vabres (France)
12:10 – 12:25 IL7.3 Novel aspects of epidermal mosaicismKeith Choate (USA)
12:25 – 12:40 IL7.4 An update on PHACE syndromeDawn Siegel (USA)
12:40 – 12:50 SP7.1 Molecular characterization and clinical correlation of Large and Giant Congenital Nevi: beyond NRAS mutations – Ms Jilliana Monnier (France/Spain)

13:00 – 13:45 Sponsored Symposium

13:50 – 14:50 Session 9 Skin Tumours and Tumour Syndromes
Chairs: Josep Malvehy (Spain) & Marc Lacour (Switzerland)

13:50 – 14:10 IL9.1 New and old sistemic therapy in skin tumours and tumour syndromes Darren Hargrave (UK)
14:10 – 14:25 IL9.2 What you should know about LCH Vasanta Nanduri (UK)
14:25 – 14:40 IL9.3 What you should know about simple and complex melanocytic tumours Josep Malvehy (Spain)
14:40 – 14:50 IL9.4 Chronic Cutaneous Graft Versus Host Disease in Children in the Era of Stem Cell Transfer – Arti Nanda (Kuwait)

WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

11:30 – 12:50 Session 8 Papulosquamous
Chairs: Eli Sprecher (Israel) & Ruth Murphy (UK)

11:30 – 11:50 IL8.1 Single gene disorders as disease models: the CARD14 storyEli Sprecher (Israel)
11:50 – 12:10 IL8.2 The multiple clinico-pathologic faces of pityriasis lichenoidesSylvie Fraitag (France)
12:10 – 12:25 IL8.3 Psoriasis in the adolescentLone Skov (Denmark)
12:25 – 12:40 IL8.4 Update on pediatric lichenoid dermatosesJon Dyer (USA)
12:40 – 12:50 SP8.1  Mid-face Toddler Excoriation Syndrome (MITES) can be caused by homozygous mutations in PRDM12 – Prof Celia Moss (UK)

13:00 – 13:45 Sponsored Symposium

13:50 – 14:50 Session 10 Hair and Nail Disorders
Chairs: Paul Farrant & Franck Boralevi (France)

13:50 – 14:10 IL10.1 A practical approach for clinicians on managing the child presenting with hairPaul Farrant (UK)
14:10 – 14:25 IL10.2 Nail disorders in children not to be missedBertrand Richert (Belgium)
14:25 – 14:40 IL10.3 Alopecia, Hypotrichosis and uncombable hair syndrome: when to think about genetic testing – Regina Betz (Germany)
14:40 – 14:50 SP10.1 Hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia: Cure of sweating disability by prenatal therapy – Prof Holm Schneider (Germany)

15:00 – 15:35 Keynote Lecture 04 KL04 Genetic investigation of rare inherited and mosaic skin disorders reveals novel pathways for disease pathogenesis Keith Choate (USA)

Chairs: Eugene Healy (UK) & Debra Lomas (UK)

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

15:35 – 16:10 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition
(Britten & Pickwick rooms)

16:10 – 17:30 Session 11 Atopic and Contact Dermatitis
Chairs: Alan Irvine (UK) & Sara Brown (UK)

16:10 – 16:30 IL11.1 Staph Aureus and AD: New InsightsAlan Irvine (UK)
16:30 – 16:50 IL11.2 What does genetics tell us about AD/atopy?Sara Brown (UK)
16:50 – 17:05 IL11.3 New and Emerging Therapies in ADMichael Cork (UK)
17:05 – 17:20 IL11.4 Contact Allergens in Childhood Atopic Dermatitis: An UpdateFlora de Waard van der Spek (The Netherlands)
17:20 – 17:30 SP11.1 Early Atopic Dermatitis: Prevention study – Ms Gaelle Bellemere (France)

WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

15:35 – 16:10 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition
(Britten & Pickwick rooms)

16:10 – 17:30 Session 12 Pigmentary Disorders
Chairs: Alain Taieb (France) & Linda de Raeve (Belgium)

16:10 – 16:30 IL12.1 Vitiligo in children: maximizing efficacy in managementAlain Taieb (France)
16:30 – 16:50 IL12.2 Spitzoid lesions in children: diagnosis and managementElvira Moscarella (Italy)
16:50 – 17:05 IL12.3 Pigmented lesions in Neurofibromatosis type 1: not only café-au-lait maculesAngela Hernandez-Martin (Spain)
17:05 – 17:20 IL12.4 Acquired hyperpigmentation of the skinMarcel Bekkenk (The Netherlands)
17:20 – 17:30 SP12.1  Segmental odonto-maxillary dysplasia is caused by mosaic variants in the gene encoding beta-actin – Dr Satyamaanasa Polubothu (UK)

17:30 – 18:15 ESPD General Assembly FLEMING AUDITORIUM

SATURDAY 9 JUNE 2018

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

09:00 – 10:00 Session 13 Case presentations
Chairs: Regina Folster-Holst (Germany) & Bert Callewaert (Belgium)

09:00 – 09:15 SP13.1 – SP13.3 Important Cases Regina Folster-Holst (Germany)
09:15 – 09:30 SP13.4 – SP13.6 Important Cases Bert Callewaert (Belgium)
09:30 – 09:35 SP13.7 Bronchiolitis Obliterans and severe Ocular disease as long-term sequelae of Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis: a case series of 3 children – Dr Ella Seccombe (UK)
09:35 – 09:40 SP13.8  The importance of the dermatologist in the early manifestations of APECED – Dr Ariane Schreiber (France)
09:40 – 09:45 SP13.9  A child diagnosed with Blau Syndrome – Mr Alexios Alexopoulos (Greece)
09:45 – 09:50 SP13.10  A Case Series of Three Patients with ANCA-associated Skin Disease in Childhood – Dr Mariana Noy (UK)
09:50 – 09:55 SP13.11 Diagnosis of complete deficiency of the sixth complement component in a young adults after a first invasive bacterial infection with cutaneous septic emboli – Dr Ariane Schreiber (France)
09:55 – 10:00 SP13.12 Hyperimmunoglobulinemia E syndrome as a cause of severe recalcitrant eczema and
resolution after bone marrow transplantation – Prof Ayse Deniz Yucelten (Turkey)

WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

09:00 – 10:00 Session 14 European Initiatives in Paediatric Dermatology
Chairs: Christine Bodemer (France) & Juan Ferrando (Spain)

09:00 – 09:20 IL14.1 ERN-Skin: The European Reference Network for rare, and undiagnosed skin disordersChristine Bodemer (France)
09:20 – 09:40 IL14.2 EuroPEDRA – Daniel Hohl (Switzerland)
09:40 – 10:00 IL14.3 The ESPD Mentoring SchemeRegula Waelchi (Switzerland)

10:10 – 10:45 Keynote Lecture 05 KL05 The Skin Manifestations of Auto-Inflammatory Diseases – Antonio Torrelo (Spain)

Chairs: Barbara Kunz (Germany) & Ernesto Bonifazi (Italy)

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition
(Britten & Pickwick rooms)

11:15 – 12:35 Session 15 Hot Topics
Chairs: John Harper (UK) & Klara Martinaskova (Slovakia)

11:15 – 11:35 IL15.1 What’s hot: the year in reviewJohn Harper (UK)
11:35 – 11:55 IL15.2 News about newbornsPeter Hoeger (Germany)
11:55 – 12:10 IL15.3 An update on gastrointestinal disease and the skinZsuzanna Szalai (Hungary)
12:10 – 12:25 IL15.4 What’s new in genetics and management of paediatric hair disordersRamon Grimalt (Spain)
12:25 – 12:35 SP15.1  Chronic Urticaria: A Spanish Pediatric Cohort – Dr Ana Martin-Santiago (Spain)

WHITTLE AUDITORIUM

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break, Posters, Exhibition
(Britten & Pickwick rooms)

11:15 – 12:35 Session 16 Advances in Drug Therapy
Chairs: Carsten Flohr (UK) & Jan Izakovic (Switzerland)

11:15 – 11:35 IL16.1 Is there still a place for conventional systemic medication in AD in the biologic era?Carsten Flohr (UK)
11:35 – 11:55 IL16.2 Novel therapeutic approaches in paediatric psoriasisAmy Paller (US)
11:55 – 12:10 IL16.3 Sirolimus – a new weapon to tackle overgrowth and vascular anomaliesEulalia Baselga (Spain)
12:10 – 12:25 IL16.4 Therapeutic innovation in common skin diseasesMaurice van Steensel (The Netherlands)
12:25 – 12:35 SP16.1  Safety and Efficacy of Low Dose Sirolimus in Patients with PIK3CA-Related
Overgrowth – Dr Pierre Vabres (France)

12:45 – 13:20 Keynote Lecture 06 KL06 Emerging Translational Therapies for Inherited Skin Fragility Disorders – Jemima Mellerio (UK)

Chairs: Susannah Hoey (UK) & Bisola Laguda (UK) 

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

FLEMING AUDITORIUM

14:15 – 15:45 Session 17 Best cases

Chairs: Veronica Kinsler (UK) and Stephanie Christen-Zach (Switzerland)

Carlo Gelmetti (Italy)
Talia Kakourou (Greece)
Dirk Van Gysel (Belgium)
Celia Moss (UK)
Rudi Happle (Germany)

Official Language
All sessions will be in English.